Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Seismic Bolting

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Dan,

Refer to AISC Seismic Provisions 7.2a. which states the same requirement and adds the following: ".....The design shear strength of bolted joints is permitted to be calculated as that for bearing-type joints".

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
ABS Consulting



"Dan Hernandez" <dhernandez(--nospam--at)lrpc.net>

12/03/2002 11:52 AM
Please respond to seaint

       
        To:        "Seaint" <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
        cc:        
        Subject:        



If anybody can help I would appreciate it.

In FEMA-353 section 5.4 it states that "All bolts used in these connections shall be installed as in slip-critical joints with Class A faying surfaces". In regards to BUEP connections, what should be used as the shear capacity of the bolts. Should it be the slip-critical value or the non slip-critical value?

 
Dan Hernandez, EIT
Laurene & Richker, P.C.
(704) 522-0495
(704) 522-0499 f
dhernandez(--nospam--at)lrpc.net