Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Seismic Bolting

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The AISC Seismic Provisions, 2002 Edition is at the printers and will be
"out" soon.  Provision Sec. 7.2a has not been changed, but the Commentary
has been revised to state "This requirement is intended for joints where
the faying surface is primarily subjected to shear.  Where the faying
surface is primarily subjected to tension or compression, e.g., in bolted
end plate connections, the requirement for preparation of faying surface
may be relaxed."

Rick Drake, SE
Fluor Daniel, Aliso Viejo, CA

*********



                                                                                                                                       
                      THunt@absconsulting                                                                                              
                      .com                     To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                                                 
                      12/03/02 12:03 PM                                                                                                
                      Please respond to        cc:                                                                                     
                      seaint                                                                                                           
                                               Subject:  Seismic Bolting                                                               
                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                 ..... 
                                                                                                                                       





Dan,

Refer to AISC Seismic Provisions 7.2a. which states the same requirement
and adds the following: ".....The design shear strength of bolted joints is
permitted to be calculated as that for bearing-type joints".

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
ABS Consulting


                                                                           
    "Dan Hernandez" <dhernandez(--nospam--at)lrpc.net>                                  
                                                  To:        "Seaint"      
                                          <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>              
    12/03/2002 11:52 AM                           cc:                      
    Please respond to seaint                      Subject:                 
                                                                           





If anybody can help I would appreciate it.


In FEMA-353 section 5.4 it states that "All bolts used in these connections
shall be installed as in slip-critical joints with Class A faying
surfaces". In regards to BUEP connections, what should be used as the shear
capacity of the bolts. Should it be the slip-critical value or the non
slip-critical value?



Dan Hernandez, EIT
Laurene & Richker, P.C.
(704) 522-0495
(704) 522-0499 f
dhernandez(--nospam--at)lrpc.net












-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********