Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Seismic bracing system

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
A knee brace is not a braced frame.  See UBC Sec. 1627 for definition.
Therefore neither Sec. 2213.8.4.2 or 2213.8.5 apply.

Rick Drake, SE
Fluor Daniel, Aliso Viejo, CA

*********



                                                                                                                                       
                      "Vasu, Ravi"                                                                                                     
                      <Ravi.Vasu@jacobs.c      To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org                                                                   
                      om>                                                                                                              
                      12/04/02 02:27 PM        cc:                                                                                     
                      Please respond to                                                                                                
                      seaint                   Subject:  RE: Seismic bracing system                                                    
                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                 ..... 
                                                                                                                                       




Please refer to UBC section 2213.8.4.2  &  2213.8.5 for K bracing.

1.  My question is whether knee bracing is allowed or not allowed in
seismic zone 3 & 4.

2. For an existing 2 storied industrial steel structure, supporting 1 or 2
equipments & maintenance platform, is knee bracing allowed to pass
an existing beam due to gravity loads alone?  The beam is moment
connected at ends.  The column is not loaded to it's full capacity
(with knee bracing).  Can we apply section 2213.8.5 or 2213.10 in this
case??

Thanks in advance.


Ravi Vasu, P.E.,

======================================================================================

NOTICE - This communication may contain confidential and privileged
information that is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any
viewing, copying or distribution of, or reliance on this message by
unintended recipients is strictly prohibited. If you have received this
message in error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message
and deleting it from your computer.

==============================================================================



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********







-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********