Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: CONNECTION DESIGN RESPONSIBILITY

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: RE: CONNECTION DESIGN RESPONSIBILITY
Many fabricators exclude modifications to the AISC Code of Standard Practice.   We do.
 
Pushing off the design of connections on to the fabricator is, in my opinion, laziness.  The SER is the best person to design connections, as he/she is the one with all the actual service loads.
 
As far as fabrication practices dictating connection design, that's not entirely true.  A fabricator will bid a job based on the connections shown in the design.  If the design calls for shear plate vs. standard framed connections, that's how it will be bid. If you are worried about making the connections more economical for the fabricator, give them a choice between bolted or welded clip angles.
 
The typical fabricator's estimator doesn't know much, if anything, about connection design.  This is most evident when it comes to moment connections to wide-flange columns.  If the design doesn't call for stiffeners or web doubler plates, the estimator won't take any off.  This can hurt the fabricator if they are required.
 
It is my opinion that the jobs with the least amount of problems are the ones where connection design is handled by the SER.
 
Rich
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Tuesday, December 10, 2002 2:06 PM
Subject: RE: CONNECTION DESIGN RESPONSIBILITY



I think a lot of engineers get around this issue by including the following exclusionary language in the project specs:

1.5 QUALITY ASSURANCE
1. Codes and Standards:  Comply with provisions of the latest editions of the following, except as otherwise indicated:
A. AISC Manual of Steel Construction - ninth edition (ASD) including the AISC "Code of Standard Practice for Steel Buildings and Bridges." except the following:

a. Paragraph 4.2.1 of the above code is hereby modified by deletion of the following sentence: "This approval constitutes the owner's acceptance of all responsibility for the design adequacy of any connections designed by the fabricator as a part of this preparation of these shop drawings".