Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

FEMA 356 URM Walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Hello All,

I have question regarding FEMA 356, and unreinforced masonry walls. 

Section 7.4.2.2 gives deformation controlled expected strength values for bed-joint sliding, and rocking strength.  7.4.2.2.2 gives force controlled lower bound lateral strength values for diagonal tension, and toe compressive stress.  To determine the adequacy of a wall, you compare the deformation controlled strengths to the force controlled strengths.  If the wall is deformation controlled, you only check the demand to capacity ratio (DCR) of that failure mode?  Similarly for the force controlled walls.

Is it a correct assumption that you don't have to check both the deformation and force controlled DCR's?  This does not seem correct, but some of the language in  FEMA 356, 273, and 274 lead one to this line of reasoning.

Thanks in advance,

Dan Goodrich, P.E.



Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Mail Plus - Powerful. Affordable. Sign up now