Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: PEMB and AISC Seismic Provisions

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Copies of AISC Seismic and AISC Supplement No. 2 can be downloaded for free
from AISC.org

1) Yes, the low rise exemption for OCBF was removed in November, 2000 by
AISC Seismic Supplement No. 2.

2a) Yes.  PEMBs can meet the requirements for an OCBF (R = 5) if they
design the rod bracing for omega-sub-zero forces and design the rod bracing
connections for the expected tensile strength of the brace (Ry * Ag * Fy).

2b) Yes.  If you are Seismic Design Categories A, B, or C, PEMBs can use an
R of 3 and design the rod bracing per LRFD or ASD alone.

Regards,

Rick Drake, SE
Fluor Daniel, Aliso Viejo, CA

*********



                                                                                                                                       
                      "Mark D. Anderson                                                                                                
                      PE"                      To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                                                 
                      <mark@alaskaenginee                                                                                              
                      r.com>                   cc:                                                                                     
                      12/19/02 02:19 PM                                                                                                
                      Please respond to        Subject:  PEMB and AISC Seismic Provisions                                              
                      seaint                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                 ..... 
                                                                                                                                       




Regarding PEMB,

1.  Is it true that in the world of the IBC and AISC seismic provisions,
that the historic "low rise buildings" exemption (Section 14.5 in the AISC
Provisions Part 1) has been deleted in its entirety by Supplement No. 2?

2.  If the deletion of the "low rise" exemption is true, or if it were
deleted at the discretion of the writer of a specific project criteria, is
the PEMB industry capable of meeting the letter of the AISC seismic
provisions inclusive of Supplements 1 and 2, the same as for other
conventional SMF/OMF and SCBF/OCBF steel-framed buildings?

Thank you,

Mark D. Anderson  PE
Anchorage






-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********