Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Shotcrete / Concrete Questions

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Sam,

Section 5.7.1 from the 89 code showed requirements for minimum concrete cover for reinforcement.  For the 99 code this is section 3.3.2.3.  Chapter 9 from the 89 code was titled "Repair of Surface Defects" which is now section 5.3.7.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
ABS Consulting




Szuchuan Chang <szchang(--nospam--at)pacbell.net>

01/12/2003 02:29 PM
Please respond to seaint

       
        To:        seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
        cc:        
        Subject:        Shotcrete / Concrete Questions



(2)  ACI 506.2-95  page 4 Section 1.4.1 ACI Standard
"ACI 301-89 Specifications for Structural Concrete for Buildings, paragraph
5.7.1 and Chapter 9."
I looked into the section.  There isn't this paragraph 5.7.1 in the latest
ACI 301.
Q:  What was it about? Do you have an older version of this code?

Thanks

Sam, SE