Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: RE: Retsining Wall Seismic

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thanks to Steve Widmayer for pointing out that the seismic requirements for retaining walls are in the "A" chapter of the 2001 CBC which is required only for public schools and hospitals.

Larry Hauer S.E.

Original message attached.
Title: RE: Retsining Wall Seismic

Not all Calif. structures need to be designed using Chap. 16A.  16A only applies to State schools and hospitals.  If you are not designing for these types of projects you can use Chap. 16 which does not require that the ret. wall be designed for seismic forces.  But, you may know this already...

Steve Widmayer, PE

-----Original Message-----
From: lrhauer(--nospam--at)earthlink.net [mailto:lrhauer(--nospam--at)earthlink.net]
Sent: Wednesday, January 29, 2003 7:38 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Retsining Wall Seismic


I assume all engineers in California are now designing to the 2001 CBC since that code was adopted November 1st by most, if not all, jurisdictions. Has anyone complied with sec. 1611A.6 and 1630A1.1, paragraph 5 re. earthquake forces on retaining walls??

I am presently designing a building with 12.5 feet of retained earth on 3 sides. The soils engineer has given me seismic horizontal earth forces of 69(HxH) #/ft for restrained walls and 27(HxH) #/ft for cantilevered walls, in addition to the EFP. These formulas produce forces on the walls, and building, which are impractical, (impossible?), to design to. Any comments?

Larry Hauer, S.E.


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********