Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Anchorage of flexible diaphragms

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Look into the archives, I asked this question about two years ago (I think
it was then).  The answer I got then is this requirement comes from building
panelized roofs typical in warehouses.  By the time you put the plywood on
top and then try and strap to the 2x, there is nothing left.  I have ran
into and overlooked this provision in the past.  I justify it to myself by
not connecting directly to the same piece of lumber that is already blown
apart by the plywood nailing.  Make sure your truss manf. knows you are
putting this force into his truss.  It might change where he splices the
bottom chord.

Best of luck,

Jake Watson, P.E.
Salt Lake City, UT

-----Original Message-----
From: Dave Adams [mailto:davea(--nospam--at)laneengineers.com]
Sent: Tuesday, January 28, 2003 12:27 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Anchorage of flexible diaphragms


Hello all,

Quick question regarding UBC Section 1633.2.8.1.  Item 5 requires that
wood elements of the wall anchorage system shall have a minimum actual
net thickness of 2 1/2".  If I have a condition where a wood plate is
installed atop a masonry wall and trusses sit atop that plate, does the
2 1/2" requirement apply to both the plate and the wood trusses (typical
pre-fab trusses are only 1 1/2" thick)?  What about a condition where
wood trusses might be supported by a ledger (directly bolted to the face
of the wall) and steel twist-straps are placed along the side of the
truss top chord back into the wall?

This has probably been asked before, so I'll probably check the archives
as well.

TIA,
Dave K. Adams, S.E.
Lane Engineers, Inc.
979 N. Blackstone St.
Tulare, CA 93274
PH:  (559) 688-5263
FAX: (559) 688-8893
E-mail:  davea(--nospam--at)laneengineers.com


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********