Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: equipment anchorage

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
You may be looking at 1632A (for State projects such as hospitals and schools) which deletes the "400 lb/furniture" requirements.  Sec. 1632.1 of the 2002 CBC still includes the exception for the "400 lb/furniture.  Steve Widmayer, PE
-----Original Message-----
From: Centraleg(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:Centraleg(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Tuesday, February 04, 2003 9:28 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: equipment anchorage

Section 1632 of the 1997 UBC waived equipment connection design for equipment weighing less than 400 pounds and furniture. That provision does appear in the 2001 CBC. Is it addessed in another section? Is it dropped out completely? ( Do we have to design for furniture lateral connections?)

I appreciate any clarification.
Thank you in advance,

Arpi Yogurtian, PE
Central Engineering Group