Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: equipment anchorage

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I believe that you are looking at 1632A for DSA and OSHPD 1 & 4.  See page 2-18,section 1632
Richard Hess
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Tuesday, February 04, 2003 9:27 AM
Subject: equipment anchorage

Section 1632 of the 1997 UBC waived equipment connection design for equipment weighing less than 400 pounds and furniture. That provision does appear in the 2001 CBC. Is it addessed in another section? Is it dropped out completely? ( Do we have to design for furniture lateral connections?)

I appreciate any clarification.
Thank you in advance,

Arpi Yogurtian, PE
Central Engineering Group