Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Fire Sprinkler Support

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Sprinkler systems may be designed in accordance with UBC Section 1632 and
Table 16-0, Item 3.B.  Item 3B refers to no less than 8 footnotes that may
have an effect on your design calculations.  W-sub-p should match what was
taken from UBC Table 16-B.

Note that UBC Sec. 1632.5 allows the use of approved national standards.
NFPA 13 is the standard commonly used for sprinkler system design.  It
includes prescriptive requirements for support location and strength.

Rick Drake, SE
Fluor, Aliso Viejo, CA

*********



                                                                                                                                       
                      "Bill Allen"                                                                                                     
                      <T.W.Allen(--nospam--at)cox.net>      To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                                                 
                      03/11/03 02:00 PM                                                                                                
                      Please respond to        cc:                                                                                     
                      seaint                                                                                                           
                                               Subject:  Fire Sprinkler Support                                                        
                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                 ..... 
                                                                                                                                       




I would appreciate confirmation/clarification with regards to sprinkler
support loads. UBC Table 16-B, Item 13 specifies the gravity loads
(weight of pipe filled with water plus 250 lbs) but refers to Table 16-O
for lateral loads. There is nothing specific (unless my eyes are failing
me worse than I thought) with regards to sprinkler systems, although
several items could be interpreted as appropriate for this application.

What is standard practice?

TIA,

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E. (CA #2607)
San Juan Capistrano, CA



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********







-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********