Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Fire Sprinkler Support

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thanks, Rick.

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E. (CA #2607)
San Juan Capistrano, CA


:-----Original Message-----
:From: Rick.Drake(--nospam--at)Fluor.com [mailto:Rick.Drake(--nospam--at)Fluor.com] 
:Sent: Wednesday, March 12, 2003 7:17 AM
:To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
:Cc: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
:Subject: Re: Fire Sprinkler Support
:
:
:
:Sprinkler systems may be designed in accordance with UBC 
:Section 1632 and Table 16-0, Item 3.B.  Item 3B refers to no 
:less than 8 footnotes that may have an effect on your design 
:calculations.  W-sub-p should match what was taken from UBC Table 16-B.
:
:Note that UBC Sec. 1632.5 allows the use of approved national 
:standards. NFPA 13 is the standard commonly used for sprinkler 
:system design.  It includes prescriptive requirements for 
:support location and strength.
:
:Rick Drake, SE
:Fluor, Aliso Viejo, CA
:
:*********
:
:
:
:                                                               
:                                                               
:         
:                      "Bill Allen"                             
:                                                               
:         
:                      <T.W.Allen(--nospam--at)cox.net>      To: 
:<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                            
:                     
:                      03/11/03 02:00 PM                        
:                                                               
:         
:                      Please respond to        cc:             
:                                                               
:         
:                      seaint                                   
:                                                               
:         
:                                               Subject:  Fire 
:Sprinkler Support                                              
:          
:                                                               
:                                                               
:         
:                                                               
:                                                               
:   ..... 
:                                                               
:                                                               
:         
:
:
:
:
:I would appreciate confirmation/clarification with regards to 
:sprinkler support loads. UBC Table 16-B, Item 13 specifies the 
:gravity loads (weight of pipe filled with water plus 250 lbs) 
:but refers to Table 16-O for lateral loads. There is nothing 
:specific (unless my eyes are failing me worse than I thought) 
:with regards to sprinkler systems, although several items 
:could be interpreted as appropriate for this application.
:
:What is standard practice?
:
:TIA,
:
:T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E. (CA #2607)
:San Juan Capistrano, CA
:
:
:
:******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
:*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
:*
:*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
:*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
:*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
:*
:*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
:*
:*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
:*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
:*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
:*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
:******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:---------------------------------------------------------------
:--------------------------------------
:The information transmitted is intended only for the person
:or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
:confidential and/or privileged material. If you are not the 
:intended recipient 
:of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review, 
:retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or 
:any action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
:received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
:material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this 
:message are those of the individual sender and may not 
:necessarily reflect 
:the views of the company.  
:---------------------------------------------------------------
:----------------------------------------
:
:
:******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
:*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
:* 
:*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
:*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
:*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
:*
:*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
:*
:*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
:*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
:*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
:*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
:******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 
:



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********