Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: UBC97 treatment of Elevated Water towers

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
An elevated water tower:

Does not have a structural system similar to buildings (therefore Sec.
1634.2 is not applicable),

Is not a rigid structure (therefore Sec. 1634.3 is not applicable), and

Is not a tank with a supported bottom (therefore Sec. 1634.4 is not
applicable).

By process of elimination, it is an Other Structure, covered by Sec.
1634.5.  Equations 30-4 and 3-5 are applicable, with a minimum defined by
Equation 34-2 for UBC Zone 1.

Rick Drake, SE
Fluor, Aliso Viejo, CA

*********



                                                                                                                                       
                      "ASHURAIM"                                                                                                       
                      <ASHURAIM@fulbright      To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>                                                                 
                      web.org>                                                                                                         
                      03/19/03 03:16 PM        cc:                                                                                     
                      Please respond to                                                                                                
                      seaint                   Subject:  UBC97 treatment of  Elevated Water towers                                     
                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                 ..... 
                                                                                                                                       




Hello,

I am involved in a design review of an elevated water tower and would
appreciate your input on this issue.
The main issue is whether section 1634-5 of  the UBC97 is applicable to
designing elevated water towers, where Eq. 34-2 produces a large value for
the base shear.

Here is the geometrical data:

Shape: truncated cone with bottom radius of 6.5 m, upper radius 13 m,
height 20 m.

 Supporting system:  the tank is supported on four columns, having height
of 60 m.

Other structural elements: above the tank, there is two circular floors.

Total height from the foundation level is 91 m ( 287 feet).

Seismic zone 1

Thanks


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********







-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential
and/or privileged material. If you are not the intended recipient 
of this message you are hereby notified that any use, review,
retransmission, dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any
action taken in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you 
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the 
material from any computer.  Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect 
the views of the company.  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********