Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Federal Gov't Building Design

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Federal Gov't Building Design
Edit to my original post.
 
Paragraph 1-6.17.1 of UFC 1-200-01 says that says that Seismic Use Group III facilities and within Seismic Design Category D, E or F require enhanced performance objectives provided in TI 809-04.
 
DoD facilities not meeting both of these criteria are to be designed in accordance with the seismic provisions of the IBC 2000.
 
 
 
 
Brian,
 
What federal agency are you dealing with?
 
For the DoD, the general building criteria is Unified Facilities Criteria (UFC ) 1-200-01 which basically adopts IBC 2000 including reference to ASCE 7-98.  The seismic criteria, however, is TI 809-04 for new construction and TI 809-05 for existing.
 
UFC 1-200-01 (and others) can be obtained here:  http://65.204.17.188//report/doc_ufc.html
 
TI 809-04 can be downloaded here: http://www.hnd.usace.army.mil/techinfo/ti/809-04/ti80904.htm
 
TI 890-05 can be downloaded here:  http://www.hnd.usace.army.mil/techinfo/ti/809-05/80905page.htm
 
Hope this helps,
Warren Foy
-----Original Message-----
From: brian stanley [mailto:bstanley(--nospam--at)morabitoconsultants.com]
Sent: Wednesday, March 19, 2003 6:53 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Federal Gov't Building Design

List-

What exactly are the seismic standards for buildings designed to be owned or leased by the federal government?  The local building code is IBC 2000, which, from what I understand, adopted the seismic provisions from the NEHRP "Recommended Provisions for Seismic Regulations" 1997.  I noticed that there is a 2000 version of NEHRP "Recommended Provisions for Seismic Regulations".  Does this mean that a new building should be designed for seismic provisions greater than IBC 2000?  Does anyone know where I get info on the differences between the 1997 and the 2000 versions.  The RFP for which we are designing mentions NISTIR 5382 Standards of Seismic Safety for Existing Federally Owned and Leaser Buildings.  After a review of this document, I don't see anything that changes the design procedure or detailing which would be done for IBC 2000.  Has anyone read this document and found otherwise? 

Brian Stanley, P.E.