Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Advertising Engineering Services

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Walk down the street and look at a power pole (they have some really
creative hardware). If you need more information, the power industry people
have specific hardware for this connection.  I know that connector
catalogues exist, but I haven't been able to get my grubby little hands on
one yet.  Contact someone on the construction side in your area and ask who
supplies their parts.  Encompass is a fairly large contractor that does this
kind of work.  See if you can find one of their local offices.

Keep in mind that the power industry uses different allowables and loads
than the building industry.  You will need to convert the information that
you get from the suppliers.

Best of luck,

Jake Watson, P.E.
Salt Lake City, UT

-----Original Message-----
From: Michael Bryson [mailto:MBryson(--nospam--at)mhpse.com]
Sent: Friday, March 28, 2003 5:53 PM
To: 'seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org'
Subject: RE: Advertising Engineering Services


Anybody happen to know a resource to use for detailing a pole support guy
wire e.g like a telephone pole guy wire?

-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Feather [mailto:pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net]
Sent: Thursday, March 27, 2003 5:38 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Advertising Engineering Services


Bill,

The way the Act is written, the only prohibited terminology is "Consulting
Engineer", "Professional Engineer", or "Registered Engineer" and any
combination of the above.  The problem is the title "Engineer" (or
Engineering) is not specifically covered without the qualifier, and there is
little governing language concerning inference.  Hence we get "Building
Engineer", "Project Engineer" (one of my personal peeves), and A&E firms
without any E.

In the same way we get "Structural Consultant" "Structural Designer", etc..
to imply Structural Engineering without violating the title act.

The CA PE Act does not specifically address advertising of engineering
services.  The closest we get is under section 6738 where a business must
have a currently registered engineer as an owner, part owner, or officer in
charge of the engineering practice of the business to "offer to practice"
engineering.  However later in the same section "this chapter does not
prevent a business engaged in any line of endeavor other than the practice
of engineering from employing or contracting with a registered engineer to
perform engineering services incidental to the conduct of business".

I would like to see the Boards interpretation of the scenario you present.
One the one hand the individual is "offering to practice" by advertising
engineering services, but on the other is "free to contract" to provide
those services incidental to their business (Architecture).

I think the PE Act needs to be strengthened in the area of advertising
engineering as well as the use of the term engineering. Nevada is an
excellent example, where the law prohibits advertising of "engineering" of
any kind without a full time registered engineer on staff, and if the
engineer leaves the firm has only 30 days to find a replacement.
Additionally Nevada requires a registered structural for any building over
45 feet in height measured from the bottom of the lowest footing.

Arizona also has better requirements than CA, and the primary difference
that any structural design be performed by a structural engineer (practice
act rather than title act).

Paul Feather PE, SE
pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net
www.SE-Solutions.net
----- Original Message -----
From: "Bill Allen" <T.W.Allen(--nospam--at)cox.net>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Thursday, March 27, 2003 11:40 AM
Subject: Advertising Engineering Services


> Something that has wrangled me for years are architectural firms
> advertising or implying that they provide structural engineering
> services. I know that laws vary from state to state and I am only
> interested in California (sorry), but does anyone know what the "rules"
> are for this activity? Yes, I know the B&P code allows architects to
> provide structural engineering (with certain exceptions related to
> schools and hospitals - I really don't want this thread to get into a
> debate on the specifics of the exceptions, please), but few (and none
> that I know) actually provide this service. They all hire out with the
> exception of TRUE A&E firms who have in house architects and engineers.
> I have no beef with these firms but there are several who advertise this
> service who a.) do not have an engineer on staff nor b.) have the
> expertise to actually perform structural engineering. I have encountered
> firms whose name is "ABC Architects and Engineers", "John Doe, Inc. -
> Architecture, Interiors, Planning and Engineering" or some who merely
> list structural engineering as a service that they provide (in their
> literature or on their website), implying that this service is available
> by in-house staff where, in reality as we all know, the service is
> provided by an outside consultant. I know that the term "engineer" is
> not protected as the term "architect" and a lot of folks get around the
> "structural engineer" title authority by just using the term "engineer"
> when everyone (except BORPELS) realizes is used to imply structural
> engineering.
>
> Your response is appreciated.
>
> Regards,
>
> T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E. (CA #2607)
> San Juan Capistrano, CA
>
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********