Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Out of plane wall anchorage

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thanks Gerard,

That's what I have done.  I needed a little confirmation.

Joe
> Joseph,
> 
> The way I have always approached this is to check which code is the
> basis for my capacity check. For anchors in tension, I check failure of
> the steel in tension with the 1.4 Fp. I check the concrete's pull out
> capacity using 1.0Fp. For your case where you have shear (I assume you
> mean the subdiaphragm connection to the perimeter wall), you should
> check the capacity of the steel only (Vss) for the 1.4Fp and the shear
> capacity of the concrete/masonry using 1.0Fp. The capacity you are
> listing is probably from a capacity found in the concrete or masonry
> section of the UBC and I would not use the 1.4Fp compared to that value.
> 
> Similarly, when I check bolts in wood that are part of the wall
> anchorage system, those capacities are from the NDS (A wood code) so I
> use 0.85Fp.
> 
> HTH,
> -gerard
> Santa Clara, CA
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: j.grill(--nospam--at)attbi.com [mailto:j.grill(--nospam--at)attbi.com] 
> Sent: Tuesday, April 29, 2003 10:12 AM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Out of plane wall anchorage
> 

> list members,
> 
> UBC section 1633.2.8.1(4) requires a 1.4 times factor for the design of
> the 
> steel elements of wall anchorage.  If the wall anchorage system contains
> 
> anchor bolts loaded in shear are the anchor bolts required to resist
> this 
> increase.  for instance a 3/4" anchor bolt in masonry (asd)is I think
> 1780#.  
> Would this increase in forces effectively reduce the capacity by 1.4 or 
> leaving 1270# x 1.33 per anchor if all spacing and anchorage
> requirements are 
> met.
> 
> Thanks,
> Joseph R. Grill, PE
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> * 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 

> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 
> 
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> * 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********