Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Use of seal, stamp or title by unregistered person

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: RE: Use of seal, stamp or title by unregistered person

I believe that architects can sign site grading and drainage plans except those submitted pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act.  This is from the Business and Professions Code Sections 460, 5500.1 & 6737.

Steve W.

-----Original Message-----
From: desi j kiss [mailto:djkiss55(--nospam--at)juno.com]
Sent: Monday, May 19, 2003 9:00 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Use of seal, stamp or title by unregistered person


In addition to section 6732 of the Professional Engineers Act
and section 8725 of the professional Land Surveyors Act what other
legislative sections would apply to the fact that registered architects
in the State of CA are not allowed to stamp grading, site and drainage
plans?
Thank you in advance.


Desi J. Kiss, MS, PE
DJK ENGINEERING 
Mission Viejo, CA 92692
http://djkeng.tripod.com


________________________________________________________________
The best thing to hit the internet in years - Juno SpeedBand!
Surf the web up to FIVE TIMES FASTER!
Only $14.95/ month - visit www.juno.com to sign up today!

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********