Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Use of seal, stamp or title by unregistered person

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Desi-
You might want to look at Section 6737 of the Professional Engineers Act (Business & Professions Code) which states:

"6737.  An Architect, who holds a certificate to practice architecture in this State under the provisions of Chapter 3 of Division 3 of this code (this refers to the Architects Act) insopfar as he practices architecture in its various branches, is exempt from registration under the provisions of this chapter."

The Architects Act States the scope of an architects services and it is really broad:

5500.1.  (a) The practice of architecture within the meaning and
intent of this chapter is defined as offering or performing, or being
in responsible  control of, professional services which require the
skills of an architect in the planning of sites, and the design, in
whole or in part, of buildings, or groups of buildings and
structures.
   (b) Architects' professional services may include any  or all of
the following:
   (1) Investigation, evaluation, consultation, and advice.
   (2) Planning, schematic and preliminary studies, designs, working
drawings, and specifications.
   (3) Coordination of the work of technical and special consultants.
   (4) Compliance with generally applicable codes and regulations,
and assistance in the governmental review process.
   (5) Technical assistance in the preparation of bid documents and
agreements between clients and contractors.
   (6) Contract administration.
   (7) Construction observation.
   (c) As a condition for licensure, architects shall demonstrate a
basic level of competence in the professional services listed in
subdivision (b) in examinations administered under this chapter."

As a side note, the Architects Act exempts both civil and Structural Engineers from licensure as architects.  The pertinent sections are attached below:

"5537.1.  A structural engineer, defined as a registered civil
engineer who has been authorized to use the title structural engineer
under the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700),
insofar as he or she practices the profession for which he or she is
registered, is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, except
that a structural engineer may not use the title "architect," unless
he or she holds a license as required in this chapter."

"5537.5.  A civil engineer authorized to use that title under the
provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700), insofar as he
or she practices the profession for which he or she is registered,
is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, except that a civil
engineer may not use the title "architect," unless he or she holds a
license as required in this chapter."

So I guess you could say we are all members of a "mutual admiration society." Both the Engineers Board and the Architects Board have rules that basically say you can not practice in areas for which you are not competent.

Regards,
Bill Cain, SE




******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********