Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Crane impact factors in AISC / Building Codes / ASCE 7/ CMAA

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Does anyone know why there is a big difference between the vertical impact factors in the CMAA "Specification for Top Running ..... Cranes" (publications 70 & 74) and the vertical impact factors in the 9th ed AISC "Manual of Steel Construction", IBC 2000 and ASCE 7-98?  

CMAA indicates the vertical impact to be 0.5% of the hoist speed in ft/min but not less than 15% nor more than 50% of the rated capacity (section 3.3.2.1.3.4.2).

AISC, ASCE 7-98 and IBC 2000 (as well as other model building codes) indicate that vertical impact is 10% of the wheel load (for electric, pendent operated bridge cranes) and 25% for cab-operated bridge cranes.

Does the CMAA impact apply only to the design of the crane while the 10% applies to the building design?  Am I missing something?

On a related note, does the impact factor apply to columns and footings or only to the runway beams and connections?


Bruce D. Holcomb, PE
Butler, Rosenbury & Partners
300 S. Jefferson, Suite 505
Springfield, MO 65806-2217
ph (417) 865-6100
fax (417) 865-6102




******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********