Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Collector Element - UBC 97 1633.2.6

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Message
Just to double check for myself, the same section also says that the Em need not exceed the maximum force the diaphragm can carry to the collector.  So if I have a plywood diaphgram, chances are that the Em will be way higher than the diaphragm capacity because chances are that the plywood diaphragm will not have a safety factor of 2.8 (Omega factor).
 
 
Y i  Y a n g  P.E.
Summit Engineering
Santa Rosa, California
-----Original Message-----
From: Gerard Madden, SE [mailto:gmadden(--nospam--at)attbi.com]
Sent: Wednesday, May 21, 2003 10:50 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Collector Element - UBC 97 1633.2.6

Yes, but the collector load must be a factored load (E) not (E/1.4).

 

-gerard

Santa Clara, CA

 

-----Original Message-----
From: YI [mailto:YI(--nospam--at)summit-sr.com]
Sent: Wednesday, May 21, 2003 6:30 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Collector Element - UBC 97 1633.2.6

 

UBC 97 1633.2.6 states that the stress ratio for the collector element can be increase to 1.7 when allowable stress is used, and the one third increase is not permitted, except the load duration factor in Chapter 23 Div III is allowed to be combined with the 1.7 increase.  UBC97 allows for 1.33 increase for load duration factor for wood member under earthquake load.  Does this mean that the allowable stress ratio for a wood collector beam can be as high as 1.7 x 1.33 = 2.26?

 

Thanks for any input.

 

Y i  Y a n g  P.E.

Summit Engineering

Santa Rosa, California