Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: seaint Digest for 3 Sep 2003

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The high water content of mortar is necessary to achieve adequate bond with the masonry unit. Unlike concrete's homogenous mix, masonry assemblies are a combination of wet mortar and dry units. In many instances brick with high absorption ( high IRA) are wetted before laying. With CMU work the units are required to be dry when laid. Mortar testing is a real crapshoot . Prism tests of the entire assembly are most reliable.

Dan Murray
On Thursday, September 4, 2003, at 03:00 AM, admin wrote:
----------------------------------------------------------------------- --- 6 Message:0006 6 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- ---
From: "Alden Manipula" <amanipula(--nospam--at)novagroupinc.net>
To: "SEAINT Listserve" <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Subject: Low mortor prism test results

I have test results for mortor in an 8" CMU wall as 800 psi for type S
mortor.

I was told by a local masonry representative that he wasn't concerned
because the mix they used was pre-approved/pre-packaged as type s mortor =
and
that they are allowed to add as much water as needed to make it =
workable.

This doesn't seem right.  Wouldn't adding water incrase the w/c ratio =
and
decrease compressive strength?

Also, ACI 530-02 Section 1.14.7.1 says "Compressive strength of masonry
shall be considered satisfactory if the compressive strength of each =
masonry
wythe and grouted collar joint equals or exceeds the value of f'm"

So shouldn't there be a concern if the mortor test results are so low if =
the
specified f'm=3D1500 psi? ACI318 is clear on acceptance criteria, but =
530 is
not.

Any advice appreciated.

TIA

Alden



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********