Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

City of Los Angeles hillside ordinance

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
To those who are familiar with section 1666 of the Los Angeles Building
Code:

When a primary strut is designed and detailed to transfer diaphragm loads at
the base level, or any level below, to the uphill foundation, as required by
section 1666, is it your understanding that a lateral load resisting element
is also required below the primary strut to resist the same diaphragm load?
or is it your understanding that a lateral load resisteng element is
required to transfer the primary strut load to the foundation below only
when a direct connection to the uphill foundation is not possible?

Thanks in advance.

Oshin Tosounian, S.E
Los Angeles, CA

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********