Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

out of plane anchorage Question

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
consider a 35' x 18' one story masonry building with a wood truss roof
The masonry walls have a 4x nailer on top, where the trusses are
attached for bearing and out of plane forces.

Section 1633.2.8.1 states that wood elements of the anchorage
system shall be 2 1/2" minimum, does this mean that the trusses
have to be 3x thick?

Tarek Mokhtar, SE

Laguna Beach, CA



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********