Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Weld bolts

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I have AWS D1.4-92 that says in its clause 3.2.2 that "Welded lap joints
shall be limited to bar size No. 6 and smaller". Does any one know whether
the latest version of AWS D1.4 still has this regulation? On what basis is
this limited to #6 bars or smaller?

Thanks

Bz


----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Ben Zhou" <zhoub002(--nospam--at)hawaii.rr.com>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Monday, October 13, 2003 11:59 AM
Subject: Weld bolts


> Is it detrimental for bolts welded to washer plates? What kind of bolts
> (ASTM 307, 325, 490) are prefered for such welding ?
>
> Thanks for your valued opinion.
>
> Bz
>



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********