Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: out of plane anchorage Question

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I thought that the requirement was for the sill plates or ledgers.  Did
they intentionally want to remove all plated truss construction from
masonry and concrete wall structures?

Patrick Clark, P.E.
Building Concepts, Inc.
1228 Pep Circle
Gardnerville, NV 89410
(775) 782-8886 x22
(775) 782-8833 fax


-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Feather [mailto:pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net] 
Sent: Tuesday, November 11, 2003 3:59 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: out of plane anchorage Question


Correct, you would have 3x minimum chords for anchorage attachment if
you are using the truss for anchorage.  This makes this "traditional"
construction system a bit harder to implement.

Paul Feather PE, SE
pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net
www.SE-Solutions.net
----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Tarek Mokhtar" <tarooky(--nospam--at)earthlink.net>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Tuesday, November 11, 2003 3:25 PM
Subject: out of plane anchorage Question


>
> consider a 35' x 18' one story masonry building with a wood truss roof

> The masonry walls have a 4x nailer on top, where the trusses are 
> attached for bearing and out of plane forces.
>
> Section 1633.2.8.1 states that wood elements of the anchorage system 
> shall be 2 1/2" minimum, does this mean that the trusses have to be 3x

> thick?
>
> Tarek Mokhtar, SE
>
> Laguna Beach, CA
>
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********