Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Fire Rating for Canopy - IBC 2000

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thank you.  I also had an in-depth phone conversation with Farid at AISC.
 
It comes down to:
 
        - IBC addresses Canopies as a separate building Element.  The omission of Canopies in Table 601 indicates that they do not require fire-proofing, provided they meet NFPA 701.
        - Of course, the local code official has a great influence on code 'interpretation'.
 
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Schwan, Martin K. [mailto:SchwanMK(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us]
Sent: Wednesday, November 12, 2003 1:31 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Fire Rating for Canopy - IBC 2000

See 2000 IBC section 3105.  The canopy material must comply with NFPA 701 or shall have a flame spread rating not greater than 25 per ASTM E84.  Please there are (rated) construction requirements which are found in 3105.2

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Terry Triest [mailto:tatriest(--nospam--at)hayeslarge.com]
Sent: Tuesday, November 11, 2003 11:45 AM
To: Seaint
Subject: Fire Rating for Canopy - IBC 2000

 

I have an exterior canopy (15' high) which cantilevers over a low roof.  The supporting columns which carry the cantilever also support lowroof steel.

 

My question is, "Does the canopy require the same fire-rating as the roof, or is it exempt?  If it is exempt, where can I find the clause in IBC 2000?"


Terry Triest, EIT
Structural Department
Hayes Large Architects, LLP
P: 814-940-4041
F: 814-949-2644