Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: CMU Column Ties (horizontal)

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Dennis,
This may not matter to you out there in UBC country, but these aren't columns under ACI 530 either. I think (I don't have my copy here at home) that columns are defined as being more than 4 times as tall as they are thick.

I know that the guy who asked a question about 4" CMU earlier wasn't interested in discussing the difficulty of reinforcing and grouting 4" CMU, so I"ll ask you - how the heck do you get rebars, much less grout, in the cells of 4" CMU?

Thanks,

Rick Burch
Columbia, SC


Dennis Wish wrote:

Thanks Nels, this may be my saving grace.

Dennis

-----Original Message-----

From: Nels Roselund, SE [mailto:njineer(--nospam--at)att.net]
Sent: Sunday, November 16, 2003 9:05 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: CMU Column Ties (horizontal)

Dennis,

These seem not to be columns, but components of a fence.

Section 106.2 of the 1997 UBC includes fences not over 6 feet high in the list of work exempt form permit.

Nels Roselund
Structural Engineer
South San Gabriel, CA
njineer(--nospam--at)att.net <mailto:njineer(--nospam--at)att.net>



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********