Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

2001 NDS & Wood screw tapered tip length

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
2001 NDS Section 11.1.3.6 states for lag screws that "Minimum penetration (not including the length of the tapered tip) of the lag screw...." and section 11.1.4.6 states for wood screws that "Minimum penetration of the wood screw into the main member for single shear....shall be six times the diameter."  The wood screw section does not specifically, unlike the lag screw section, state that the tapered tip should not be included in minimum penetration determination.  

However, section 11.3.4 states "The length of dowel bearing shall not include the tapered tip of a fastener for fastener penetration lengths less than 10D."  It seems that applies to wood screws as well.  However, I can find no information on the length of the tapered tip for wood screws.  

Does 2001 NDS section 11.3.4 apply to wood screws and, if so, what documents would give the length of the tapered tip for wood screws?


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********