Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: online plan stamper

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Illinois has a slightly different take:

    (225 ILCS 340/12) (from Ch. 111, par. 6612) [NL]    (Section scheduled
to be repealed on January 1, 2010) [NL]    Sec. 12. Every holder of a
license as a structural engineer shall display it in a conspicuous place in
the holder's principal office, place of business or employment. [NL]
Every licensed structural engineer shall have a reproducible seal or
facsimile, the print of which shall contain the name and license number of
the structural engineer, and the words "Licensed Structural Engineer,"
"State of Illinois." The licensed structural engineer shall seal all plans,
drawings, and specifications prepared by or under the engineer's
supervision. [NL]    A licensed structural engineer may seal documents not
produced by the licensed structural engineer when the documents have either
been produced by others working under the licensed structural engineer's
personal supervision and control or when the licensed structural engineer
has sufficiently reviewed the documents to ensure that they have met the
standards of reasonable professional skill and diligence. In reviewing the
work of others, the licensed structural engineer shall, where necessary, do
calculations, redesign, or any other work necessary to be done to meet such
standards and should retain evidence of having done such review. The
documents sealed by the licensed structural engineer shall be of no lesser
quality than if they had been produced by the licensed structural engineer.
The licensed structural engineer who seals the work of others is obligated
to provide sufficient supervision and review of such work so that the public
is protected. [NL]    The licensed structural engineer shall affix the
signature, current date, date of license expiration and seal to the first
sheet of any bound set or loose sheets prepared by the licensed structural
engineer or under that licensed structural engineer's immediate supervision.
[NL](Source: P.A. 91-91, eff. 1-1-00.)


I've used this provision to seal drawings produced by engineering firms not
licensed in Illinois.

However, this happens maybe once a year and I only do it after I do all of
the necessary checks and calculations necessary to comply with the
provisions of the Act.


I don't seek this work out nor do I charge only $99/sheet.


Regards,




David L. Fisher, SE, PE
Senior Principal
Fisher+partners

372 West Ontario
Chicago, IL 60610

312.573.1701
312.573.1726 fax
312.622.0409 mobile

www.fpse.com





-----Original Message-----
From: Caldwell, Stan [mailto:scaldwell(--nospam--at)halff.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 08, 2004 3:32 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: online plan stamper

Craig:

If you study the subject website, you will find that this individual offers
to review and seal multi-sheet sets of engineering drawings for as little as
$9/sheet and promises overnight service.  Now consider the typical language
in most state licensing laws and regulations.  For example, the Texas PE
Boards Rules have the following provisions:

"131.166 Engineers' Seals"

(c) "Engineers shall only seal work done by them or performed under their
direct supervision, except as provided in subsection (m) of this section
concerning standards.  Upon sealing, engineers take full professional
responsibility for that work."

(m) "When an engineer elects to use standards or general guideline
specifications, those items shall be clearly labeled as such, shall bear the
identity of the publishing entity, and shall be:

(1) individually sealed by the engineer; or
(2) specified on an integral design/title/contents sheet that bears the
engineer's seal, signature, and date with a statement authorizing its use."

In practice, the PE Board has consistently interpreted these rules very
narrowly.  "Direct supervision" means work that you have personally
supervised, on premises, while the work was in progress.  An engineer
employed full-time by Company A can only seal work done by another full-time
employee of Company A working under his/her direct supervision.  This
excludes all scenarios with part-time designers and reviewers,
subconsultants and subcontractors, as well as individuals working for more
than one employer.

Any other doubts or questions?

Stan R. Caldwell, P.E.
Dallas, Texas

-----Original Message-----
From: Craig Leech [mailto:cleech(--nospam--at)nyc.rr.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 08, 2004 1:50 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: online plan stamper

§131.166 Engineers' Seals

I do not wish to argue for the person in question, as the practice does seem
to be open to abuse, but...

What is illegal or wrong with such a proposal?  He asks for a description of
the drawing, it is sent to his office and it is reviewed to ensure that it
meets the required state code.  If the check is indeed performed, what is
wrong?

We appear to be making a lot of assumptions.  He may limit the $99 charge to
simple letter size sketches of subjects he is familiar with.  He may charge
more for other complexities.  It may just be a case of misleading
advertising.

Again, not a defense, simply a question about requirements before a PE puts
his stamp on something.

Craig (the non-PE)

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********