Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Question regarding seismic joints

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
>From the letter, and the intent of the code perspective, I would say that the addition is a portion of the building and you would need the seismic gap. Personally, I even question the exemption for separate buildings in SDC A-C. If I were the designer I would provide the gap no matter what.

Ben Yousefi, SE
Santa Monica, CA

>>> bcorneli(--nospam--at)hotmail.com 04/22/04 02:52PM >>>
Thanks for your reply, Ben.  Would you say that an addition to a building, 
with separate gravity and lateral load resisting systems and a separate 
foundation, would qualify as an "adjacent building on the same property".  
If not, why?  You've probably figured out that I am designing an addition to 
a building in category C.  Thanks for your help.

Ben Cornelius


>From: "Ben Yousefi" <Ben-Yousefi(--nospam--at)ci.santa-monica.ca.us>
>Reply-To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
>To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
>Subject: Re: Question regarding seismic joints
>Date: Thu, 22 Apr 2004 12:24:38 -0700
>
>Section 1617.3 deals with portions of a structure within the same building. 
>Section 1620 deals with separation of adjacent buildings on the same 
>property or from a property line. Apparently it was determined that 
>buildings in SDC A, B and C do not need to be seismically separated from 
>each other (possibly to accommodate the dense construction in urban areas 
>of the east coast).
>
>Ben Yousefi, SE
>Santa Monica, CA
>
> >>> bcorneli(--nospam--at)hotmail.com 04/22/04 09:25AM >>>
>I am reading the IBC 2000.  In Chapter 1620, "Earthquake Loads - Design,
>Detailing Requirements and Structural Component Load Effects", there is a
>requirement for buildings in Seismic Design Categories D, E and F that "all
>structures shall be separated from adjoining structures.  Separations shall
>allow for the displacement delta-M...", which is calculated using the sum 
>of
>the squares method on the seismic displacements of the two buildings.  This
>requirement appears not to apply to buildings in Seismic Design Categories
>A, B or C.
>
>However, in Chapter 1617,"Earthquake Loads - Minimum Design Lateral Force
>and Related Effects", there is a requirement in 1617.3 that "all portions 
>of
>the building shalll be designed to act as an integral unit in resisting
>seismic forces unless separated structurally by a distance sufficient to
>avoid damaging contact under total deflection, delta-x."  This separation
>requirement appears to be general, and applicable to all Seismic Design
>Categories.
>
>Does anyone know if the 1617 requirement really does apply to all Design
>Categories?  If so, do you know whether the "distance sufficient to avoid
>damaging contact" would be calculated using the sum of the square method?  
>I
>am confused because these two requirements seem redundant in some respects.
>
>I would greatly appreciate any assistance you could offer.  Thank you.
>
>Ben Cornelius, PE
>
>_________________________________________________________________
>From must-see cities to the best beaches, plan a getaway with the Spring
>Travel Guide! http://special.msn.com/local/springtravel.armx 
>
>
>******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
>*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
>*
>*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
>*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
>*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
>*
>*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp 
>*
>*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
>*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
>*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
>*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
>******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>
>
>******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
>*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
>*
>*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
>*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
>*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
>*
>*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp 
>*
>*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
>*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
>*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
>*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
>******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********

_________________________________________________________________
Get rid of annoying pop-up ads with the new MSN Toolbar * FREE! 
http://toolbar.msn.com/go/onm00200414ave/direct/01/ 


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp 
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp 
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********