Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: California Building Code--Em

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Mike,
From what I've finally been able to figure out, E_m is only required where you have a discontinuous LFRS (e.g. shearwall over a beam, or connections of collectors to LFRS).  Other than that, I don't believe it is specifically called out.
HTH.
David Topete, PE
SF, CA

"Michael L. Hemstad" <hemstad.ml(--nospam--at)tkda.com> wrote:
All,
Aside from Section 1630.8.2.1, can anyone tell me where else the
Estimated Maximum Earthquake Force Em is invoked?

Thanks,

Mike Hemstad
TKDA
St. Paul, Minnesota

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
* Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
* This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
* Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
* subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
* http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
* send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
* without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
* site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********


Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Mail - 50x more storage than other providers!