Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: California Building Code--Em

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I'm not sure about explicit callouts in the IBC but it should be noted that
the AISC Seismic Provisions include similar load combinations (using
omega-sub-zero * Q-sub-E). 

William C. Sherman, PE 
(Bill Sherman) 
CDM, Denver, CO
Phone: 303-298-1311
Fax: 303-293-8236
email: shermanwc(--nospam--at)cdm.com
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Michael L. Hemstad [mailto:hemstad.ml(--nospam--at)tkda.com] 
> Sent: Tuesday, August 10, 2004 12:57 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: California Building Code--Em
> 
> All,
> Aside from Section 1630.8.2.1, can anyone tell me where else 
> the Estimated Maximum Earthquake Force Em is invoked?
> 
> Thanks,
> 
> Mike Hemstad
> TKDA
> St. Paul, Minnesota

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********