Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: STEEL: Bolted Joist Seat Connection at CFS Wall

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Thanks, I’d noticed that but it was unclear given many of the details that I’d found—where these are called “erection bolts”—that this was an acceptable “permanent solution.”

 


From: Robert E Shaw Jr [mailto:rshaw(--nospam--at)steelstructures.com]
Sent: Thursday, September 23, 2004 10:01 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: STEEL: Bolted Joist Seat Connection at CFS Wall

 

-->

Two ½” diameter bolts are also acceptable, for all connections at the ends o K-series joists. See SJI K-Series Spec, section 5.6 End Anchorage.

 

Bob Shaw

SSTC

 


From: Bill Polhemus [mailto:bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc]
Sent: Thursday, September 23, 2004 10:33 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: STEEL: Bolted Joist Seat Connection at CFS Wall

 

I have a K-series joist bearing at the top of a CFS wall. The framing at the wall is suitably stiffened so that the joist reaction is supported adequately.

 

However, I really don’t want to weld the joist connection as you would typically do bearing on steel. I’d rather just bolt.

 

My research turns up bolted joist connections only as temporary connections (usually on the column line) during erection; they always show a fillet weld added in the end.

 

Is it okay simply to bolt the joist seat to the top of the wall? Why would that perforce be a “temporary connection only” detail?

 

Thanks in advance.