Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Anchor bolt confinement in pedestals

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
In regards to the ACI 310.02 section 7.10.5.3:

If intermediate ties are required, do you have to double the number of ties
at the top for anchor bolt confinement, i.e. if Fig. R7.10.5 shows two ties,
primary and intermediate, do you require 3 intermediate ties at the top
along w/the 3 primary ties or does section section 7.10.5.6 of ACI 318-02
just refer to the primary ties?  

Conversely, couldn't the intermediate ties count as one of the (3) #3 ties
required at the top for anchor bolt confinement?

Thanks in advance for any and all opinions.

M.





******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********