Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Connection with HSS section

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Joe,

 

The HSS Specification in the 3rd Edition is dated 2000. The HSS Manual was based upon the older 1997 version. So in general, yes, follow the one in the 3rd Edition (unless you are specifically required by the authority having jurisdiction to meet the 1997 version and not the 2000 version).

 

That said, the expressions you are comparing are for different limit states. The 8.1 provisions are addressing the side wall strengths. The other addresses yielding of the face using a yield-line mechanism.

 

The 8.1(b)ii provisions on page 16.2-11 provide for the changes in behavior that occur as the plate width transitions from full width to partial width. For the full width, 8.1(b)i provisions apply. For width less than B-2t, 8.1(b)ii provisions apply down to width of 85 percent of the face. Below that limit, I have some references from which I could find guidance if you need it, though the face behavior is likely to control completely at that point anyway.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Charlie

 


From: Joe Grill [mailto:jgrill(--nospam--at)swiaz.com]
Sent: Thursday, October 21, 2004 4:03 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Connection with HSS section

 

I am designing a connection between a HSS beam and a HSS column using weld plates at the top and bottom of the beam and a shear plate ea. side of the beam.  I would rather directly weld the members but I think the members will be assembled in the field.  Maybe not, but it really doesn’t have anything to do with my questions.

 

I have copies of both the Hollow Structural Sections Connections Manual and the Third Edition of the AISC LRFD manual. I am pretty sure that the design for the concentrated forces to the HSS column due to the tension and compression weld plates (it is a moment connection) should be designed by the LRFD manual since it is newer (I am seeing a difference in the requirements for the yielding of the HSS face between the two publications).  Am I wrong?

 

My next question is this:   in section 8.1(b)ii (page 16.2-11) the plate width, b1, is supposed to be greater than .85B but less than B-2t.  If the plate is wider than B-2t do you use the equations in section 8.1(b)i, which is used when the force is distributed across the full width of the rectangular HSS?

 

Both these questions have to do with a plate transversely positioned on the face of the HSS section.  By the way, the difference that I am seeing is in the HSS Connections manual page 5-11 the criteria seems to be that the plate width needs to be greater than .95(B-3t) but less than B.

 

Thanks,

Joe Grill

 

Joseph R. Grill, P.E. (Structural)

 

jgrill(--nospam--at)swiaz.com