Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Wood - Lateral Bracing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Glenn,
 
The exception to R502.7 says "In SDC D1 and D2, lateral restraint shall also be provided at each intermediate support."  I interpret that to suggest that blocking is not required at lapped floor joist locations.  But it doesn't specifically say that lapping is considered an effective lateral restraint.
 
Jim Wilson
Stroudsburg, PA

Glenn Otto <ggator1256(--nospam--at)cox.net> wrote:
Thanks for the replies -  they confirm my thoughts.
 
Glenn C. Otto, P.E.
A Structural Engineer
Virginia Beach, VA
-----Original Message-----
From: vicpeng [mailto:vicpeng(--nospam--at)telus.net]
Sent: Thursday, October 28, 2004 8:36 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Wood - Lateral Bracing

Hi Glen.
 
I thought I might have an answer for you, but I don't have experience with the IRC reference.  I would, however, suggest that simple lapping of floor joists would not, of itself, constitute lateral restraint (to joist roll).
 
I am open to correction though.

Thor A. Tandy P.Eng
Victoria, BC
Canada
vicpeng(--nospam--at)telus.net
----- Original Message -----
From: Glenn Otto
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Sent: Wednesday, October 27, 2004 7:59 AM
Subject: Wood - Lateral Bracing

(By request, I am resending the original)

List,

Does the lapping of floor joists over interior supports of IRC R502.6.2
constitute lateral restraint of R502.7?  I think it does according to the
cartoon of Figure R502.2, but I can't find anything else that supports that.

Also, I use unbraced length = 1 ft (gravity) when I have floor or roof
sheathing.

Thanks,.
Glenn C. Otto, P.E.
A Structural Engineer
Virginia Beach, VA


Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Mail Address AutoComplete - You start. We finish.