Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Development length in Shotcrete

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
See Paragraph 5.4, Reinforcement, Guide to Shotcrete, ACI 506R-90
(Reapproved 1995). "As a structural material, reinforcement in shotcrete
is designed using the same criteria as in reinforced concrete." 

The criteria is different for "limited structural loading". 

Also see Paragraph 5.4.2, Bar Reinforcement of the same document "If the
design allows, lapping of the reinforcing splices should be avoided.
Lapped bars should be spaced apart at least three times the diameter of
the largest bar at the splice."

*	John Armijo, P.E.
*	Phone (619) 545-5441
*	FAX (619) 545-8557
*	johnny.armijo(--nospam--at)navy.mil


-----Original Message-----
From: Scott Maxwell [mailto:smaxwell(--nospam--at)engin.umich.edu]
Sent: Tuesday, November 16, 2004 4:25 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Development length in Shotcrete


Gail:

To my knowledge, you would use the same development / lap lengths as is
specified in ACI 318.  To my knowledge, ACI 318 would by large still
apply.  But I don't have anything at the moment to back this up with
other
than my opinion.

And no, none of the other 506 documents appear to address the issue
either.

HTH,

Scott
Adrian, MI


On Tue, 16 Nov 2004 GSKWY(--nospam--at)aol.com wrote:

> When doing a structural wall in shotcrete,  are the development / lap
lengths
> typically specified the same as for a poured concrete wall?
>
> ACI 506 does not address this.  Is this addressed in one of the other
506
> documents?
>
> Gail Kelley
>

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

Attachment: smime.p7s
Description: S/MIME cryptographic signature