Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ACI 318-02 Appendix D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If the plan reviewer doesn't buy that approach (which
is completely correct), you can always take the
approach that the appendices are not part of the code
and therefore not enforceable.

It's been a long, hard week.  I'll be quiet now!

Paul.
--- Bruce Holcomb <bholcomb(--nospam--at)brpae.com> wrote:

> Thanks, Matt.  That looks exactly like what I was
> looking for.
> 
>  
> 
>  
> 
> Bruce D. Holcomb, P.E., S.E.
> 
> Structural Engineer
> 
> Butler, Rosenbury & Partners
> 
> 300 S. Jefferson, Suite 505
> 
> Springfield, MO 65806
> 
> ph. 417-865-6100
> 
> fax 417-865-6102
> 
> www.brpae.com
> 
> Architecture, Engineering, Interior Design, Planning
> & Development
> 
> Your Vision.  Our Focus.
> 
>  
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Hood, Matthew O.
> [mailto:HoodMO(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us] 
> Sent: Friday, November 19, 2004 5:15 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: RE: ACI 318-02 Appendix D
> 
>  
> 
> Bruce,
> 
>  
> 
> Section D.4.2.1 says that "The effect of
> supplementary reinforcement provided to confine or
> restrain the concrete breakout, or both, shall be
> permitted to be included in the failure models." If
> you then read the commentary it says you can use
> reinforcement oriented in the direction of load and
> fully anchored on either side of the failure cone to
> transfer the required forces. I take this to mean
> that you draw the failure plane from your anchor
> bolt and then make sure your rebar can be developed
> on either side of this plane. If that's the case,
> then the concrete won't break out and the load will
> be transferred to the reinforcement. 
> 
>  
> 
> HTH,
> 
> -Matt
> 
>  
> 
>  
> 
>  
> 
> Matthew O. Hood, E.I.T. 
> Plan Review Engineer 
> Municipality of Anchorage 
> 907-343-8451 
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Bruce Holcomb [mailto:bholcomb(--nospam--at)brpae.com] 
> Sent: Friday, November 19, 2004 1:52 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: ACI 318-02 Appendix D
> 
>  
> 
> I have been asked to verify an anchor bolt design
> based on IBC 2003 which has either the ASD table in
> section 1912 or the strength design approach of
> section 1913 which basically just references ACI
> 318-02 Appendix D.  I typically design anchor bolts
> and base plates in accordance with AISC Design
> Guides 1 & 7, so I need to get up to speed quickly
> on Appendix D of ACI 318-02.  
> 
> My main question is, how does Appendix D account for
> the vertical reinforcing in a concrete pedestal?
> 
> Long story short... I have a reinforced concrete
> pedestal on an individual column footing for a
> fixed-base column.  My anchor bolts are 1¼" diameter
> by 30" embedment, which puts the nut at the bottom
> of the anchor bolt below the bottom of the pedestal
> and in the footing.  I can draw failure planes and
> explain that I am using the tensile strength of the
> rebar to transfer the load into the footing, but I
> am being asked by a plan reviewer to verify by
> Appendix D.
> 
> I remember reading somewhere that 12*AB diameter
> embedment in 3000 psi concrete provides strength =
> anchor bolt yield.  Of course, this is for the case
> where the anchor bolt is not near an edge of
> concrete.  I think this was in an AISC
> publication... can anybody help me find this?
> 
>  
> 
> Bruce D. Holcomb, P.E., S.E.
> 
> Structural Engineer
> 
> Butler, Rosenbury & Partners
> 
> 300 S. Jefferson, Suite 505
> 
> Springfield, MO 65806
> 
> ph. 417-865-6100
> 
> fax 417-865-6102
> 
> www.brpae.com
> 
> Architecture, Engineering, Interior Design, Planning
> & Development
> 
> Your Vision.  Our Focus.
> 



		
__________________________________ 
Do you Yahoo!? 
Meet the all-new My Yahoo! - Try it today! 
http://my.yahoo.com 
 


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********