Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: [SPAM] - Are Roof Top Units considered Dead or Live Loads?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Daniel:

As per SEI/ASCE7-02 (Minimum Design Loads for Buildings
and other Structures)all RTUs are essentially FIXED SERVICE 
EQUIPMENTS and hence are supposed to be DEAD loads only.

As per this document (Section: 3.1) DEAD load is defined as, quote: 
"Dead Loads consist of the weight of all materials of construction 
incorporated into the building including but not limited to walls, 
floors, roofs, ceilings, stairways, built-in partitions, finishes, 
cladding and other similarly incorporated architectural and structural 
items, and FIXED SERVICE EQUIPMENT including the weight of crane".(unquote)

And, in Section 3.3, the weight of FIXED SERVICE EQUIPMENT is defined as, 
quote: "In determining dead loads for purposes of design, the weight of fixed 
equipment such as plumbing stacks and risers, electrical feeders, and HEATING, 
VENTILATING, and AIR CONDITIONING systems shall be included".(unquote)

Hope this helps.

Best regards all.

Syed Faiz Ahmad; MEngg, MASCE
Senior Structural Engineer
Saudi Oger Ltd
P.O. Box: 1449
Riyadh-11431
Saudi Arabia
Cell: +966-508-169304




-----Original Message-----
From: Daniel Boltz [mailto:dboltz(--nospam--at)1st.net]
Sent: Tuesday, January 04, 2005 5:58 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: [SPAM] - Are Roof Top Units considered Dead or Live Loads? -
Bayesian Filter detected spam


I've had different answers from various Senior Engineers.  Some say that since the RTU weight does not vary in magnitude and location, it is a DEAD LOAD.  Others say that if the RTU is changed or moved in the future, it's weight and location would be considered a LIVE LOAD.  

Any help is appreciated.
--Dan 




________________________________________________________________
Sent via the WebMail system at 1st.net


 
                   

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********