Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Handrails...

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Although building codes do not specify a deflection limit, there is an
ASTM Standard that does - but this would only apply if the railing were
specified to conform to the ASTM standard. 
 
Refer to ASTM E 985, Std Spec for Permanent Metal Railing Systems and
Rails for Buildings, Section 7.2, Deflection Criteria. Horizontal
deflection at the post is limited to H/12 and mid-span of rail is
H/24+L/96 (H = post hgt; L = post spacing). (Also note that ASTM E894
and E935 cover test methods for railings.)
 

William C. Sherman, PE
(Bill Sherman)
CDM, Denver, CO
Phone: 303-298-1311
Fax: 303-293-8236
email: shermanwc(--nospam--at)cdm.com

________________________________

	From: David Fisher [mailto:dfisher(--nospam--at)fpse.com] 
	Sent: Tuesday, January 11, 2005 1:27 PM
	To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
	Subject: Handrails...

	List members:

	What is the allowable deflection for a handrail?
	I'm reviewing the misc metal guy's calcs and he's getting 1.75
	For a 42" high railing on a balcony 10" long (wide).

	Seems excessive to me
	Any thoughts?

	David L. Fisher SE PE
	Fisher + partners
	372 West Ontario
	Chicago 60610
	312.573.1701
	312.573.1726 fax
	312.622.0409 mobile
	www.fpse.com 



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********