Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Brick veneer on PreEngineered Metal Building

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Roger,

That's a prescriptive requirement in ACI 530 and would not exclude the use
of a metal panel for a backup.

Rich,
Another issue is who is the EOR on the project? If you are designing the
foundation for the Architect or the Owner you may be the EOR in which case
your responsible for spec'g the metal building and making sure the wall is
stiff enough to support brick in the future. If you're a specialty engineer
hired by the contractor then it's not your worry.

My two cents only,
Rand


----- Original Message ----- From: "Roger Davis" <rdavis(--nospam--at)sdsarch.com>
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Wednesday, January 19, 2005 7:35 AM
Subject: RE: Brick veneer on PreEngineered Metal Building


Refer to ACI 530.1, 6.2.2.7.3 "Cold-formed steel .. minimum base metal
thickness of 0.043. (18 ga.)  The wall panel is probably only 24 ga.



Roger C. Davis

Architect

SDS Architects, Inc.

205 N. Dewey Street

Eau Claire, WI 54703

(715) 832-1605



-----Original Message-----
From: Rich Lewis [mailto:sea(--nospam--at)lewisengineering.com]
Sent: Tuesday, January 18, 2005 11:09 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Brick veneer on PreEngineered Metal Building



I have had a request to design a foundation for a PEMB that will have metal
siding now, with the potential for a brick veneer in the future.  The owner
would like a brick shelf on the foundation, below the grade line for the
future brick.



When I asked how the brick was going to be supported I was told they screw
wall ties into the metal panel and build the walls.  The eave height of the
building is 28 feet.



My apprehension is the metal panel wall system is not stiff enough to
support the masonry veneer.  A wall panel supported by girts at 7 ft. on
center, spanning between rigid frames at 26 feet on center doesn't seem like
a good backup.  I know BIA recommends a metal stud backup with a stiffness
to limit deflection to H/600.  I looked in chapter 6 of ACI 530.  They state
(Section 6.2.1 (b)) "the out of plane deflection of the backing shall be
limited to maintain veneer stability".  They do not give the H/600
requirement, although the commentary uses the BIA tech note as a reference
to "generally followed recommendations in current use".



I was told this is common practice.  Now I know just because it is common
practice doesn't mean it is right.  I would like to know what common design
recommendations should be made to the steel design and wall system to
provide an adequate stiff backup in the future.



Thanks.





Rich Lewis

Lewis Engineering








******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********