Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Cantilever Diaphragm

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Section 2315.1 of the code has some requirements for rigid diaphragms. I
have had a plan checker require me to calculate the horizontal
deflection of a cantilevered deck before.


-----Original Message-----
From: Joselito A San Juan [mailto:joselitosanjuan(--nospam--at)juno.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, January 25, 2005 7:23 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Cantilever Diaphragm

Hello All,
Just want some expert advise on the cantilever diaphragm subject, this
SFR is in City of L.A.
This is a 2-story (light-frame)house with flat roof, the 2nd- floor
looks
like this:
 
 
                                 61.5'
   ________________________________
  |                               deck                           | 6'
  |           ______________________          |
  |   10'  |                     OMF               | 10'    |
  | deck |                  house                  | deck | 
  |          |OMF                           OMF||          | 21.5'
  |          |                                            |          |
  | ____ |__________OMF  _______|____  |
 
There are 10' cantliver decks on both sides and a 6' cant. deck out
front.
Horizontal diaphragm is plywood, there are moment frames(OMF) on all
four
sides of the house.
My question, is this concept do-able(using hor. plywood diaphram)? I
know
there are some restrictions on the allowable length of cantilever in the
city of L.A using the flexible diaphragm. Not even sure that the FDA
will
work here. Are there any restrictions on the allowable length of
cantilever allowed for Rigid Diaphragm Analysis?
 
Any help is greatly appreciated. 
Many Thanks in Advance
 
Lito San Juan
Moorpark, CA   
 
 
 
          

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********