Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Expansive Soil

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Maybe the third requirement means 10% of the 10% that was less than 75m and not 10% of the original sample?

Will

>From: GSKWY(--nospam--at)aol.com
>Reply-To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
>To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
>Subject: Expansive Soil
>Date: Sat, 9 Apr 2005 08:40:02 EDT
>
>Per IBC Section 1802.3.2.
>
>Soils are considered expansive if:
>
>· They have a Plasticity Index (PI) of 15 or greater, determined in
>accordance with ASTM D 4318.
>· More than 10 percent of the soil particles pass a No. 200 (75 µ) sieve,
>determined in accordance with ASTM D 422.
>· More than 10 percent of the soil particles are less than 5 micrometers in
>size, determined in accordance with ASTM D 422.
>
>
>These last two requirements don't seem to make sense.  If more than 10% of
>the particles are smaller than 5 micrometers (5 microns),  obviously more than
>10% are smaller than the No. 200 sieve (75 microns).
>
>It is different tests - the test for the 5 micron size is done with a
>hydrometer,  but it still doesn't seem to make sense.
>
>Is there more to this?  I would assume it came from the UBC,  since a lot of
>the soils stuff in the IBC seems to have come from the UBC.
>
>Gail Kelley


Download your favorite songs at MSN Music - Over 1 million songs for just 99¢ each ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp * * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to: * * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp * * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********