Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: SEISMIC: Roof Supported Equipment

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
So that book appears to be turning out useful after
all?

Jim Wilson

--- "Polhemus, Bill" <bill.polhemus(--nospam--at)tyson.com> wrote:
> Oh, and I meant to mention:
>  
> Section 301 of the "International Existing Building
> Code" defines a
> "Level One Alteration" (in part) as:
> "replacement...of
> existing...equipment...using new...equipment...that
> serve[s] the same
> purpose." This leads you to Chapter 5.
>  
> The Structural requirements for Level One Alteration
> (section 507) seem
> to indicate that only gravity loads ("vertical
> loads") are required to
> be checked for replaced equipment. It doesn't seem
> to require a seismic
> (re)analysis.
>  
> Comments?
> 
> ________________________________
> 
> From: Polhemus, Bill
> [mailto:bill.polhemus(--nospam--at)tyson.com] 
> Sent: Tuesday, May 17, 2005 6:14 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: SEISMIC: Roof Supported Equipment
> 
> 
> 
> Because you evil Left-Coasters have foisted this
> upon us, I now have to
> foray into the "dark side" of structural
> engineering, calculating
> seismic forces.
> 
> My untutored brain does register grudging respect
> that the ICC (in
> reality, many of you SEAOCers) have done a
> creditable job digesting all
> this NEHRP stuff for me, but I'm still agog at the
> sheerness of the
> learning curve.
> 
> Anyway, I've got a situation that would be a
> no-brainer if it were just
> a building. But instead, I've got some rather
> massive equpment sitting
> on a steel platform which in turn is place on the
> ROOF of an existing
> building, and I want to determine what the effect of
> this will be.
> 
> 
> Again, it will probably turn out to be nothing, but
> I'm undecided enough
> about it that I know I have to make the effort.
> 
> So instead of just a building with a site factor
> involved, I've got a
> building with a site factor, and then the equipment
> on top of that.
> Surely the building will act as a sort of giant
> energy absorber for the
> equipment such that the equipment seismic effect
> will be much
> diminished.
> 
> The building is a single (high-bay) story, all
> precast concrete. 
> 
> Do I do this as a Two DOF system? 
> 
> What would YOU do? 
> 
> 
> 
> This email and any files transmitted with it are
> confidential and
> intended solely for the use of the addressee. If you
> are not the
> intended addressee, then you have received this
> email in error and any
> use, dissemination, forwarding, printing, or copying
> of this email is
> strictly prohibited. Please notify us immediately of
> your unintended
> receipt by reply and then delete this email and your
> reply. Tyson Foods,
> Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates will not be
> held liable to any
> person resulting from the unintended or unauthorized
> use of any
> information contained in this email or as a result
> of any additions or
> deletions of information originally contained in
> this email.
> 
> 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********