Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Rebar lap lengths

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Was gonna say it sounded like a bug.  I downloaded the trial version and
it gave me 19.72"...same as my hand calc (when I assumed 2.5 for
[c+Ktr]/db).

Regards,

Scott
Adrian, MI


On Thu, 29 Sep 2005, Jason Christensen wrote:

> Thanks to all who commented.
>
> Found out that it was a bug in my program.  After uninstalling the program
> and then reinstalling it with the updates I am getting the same results from
> hand calcs and their program.
>
>
>
> Jason
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Martin Li [mailto:mli(--nospam--at)tb-engr.com]
> Sent: Thursday, September 29, 2005 3:42 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: RE: Rebar lap lengths
>
>
>
> Jason,
>
>
>
> I don't know Enercalc.  Based on ACI 318-02 12.2.3 & R12.2, 1.5 < or =
> {(c+Ktr)/db} < or = 2.5: ld = 19.72" = 20" when using 2.5 & ld = 32.86" =
> 33" when using 1.5.  You are using 2.5.  And 2.0 may be used by Enercalc.
> (EQ. 12-1) is under Section 12.2.3 & the actual {(c+Ktr)/db} shall be used
> per R12.2 .
>
>
>
> Martin
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Jason Christensen [mailto:jason.christensen(--nospam--at)es2eng.com]
> Sent: Thursday, September 29, 2005 11:47 AM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Rebar lap lengths
>
> Question to all,
>
>
>
> I know this must sound like a stupid question, but here it goes.
>
>
>
> I am trying to write a MathCAD sheet for rebar lap lengths.  Typically I
> have used Enercalc to get these values.  While writing the MathCAD sheet I
> ran the equation in ACI318-02 (eq. 12-1) by hand for a #6 bar, fy=60000psi,
> f'c=3000psi, bottom bars, uncoated bars and normal weight concrete.  I also
> used   (c + Ktr)/db as 2.5 (max by code).  I ran this by hand and on the
> MathCAD sheet, and received 19.72 inches (class A splice), this caused me
> concern because Enercalc gives 25 inches.  Just to be safe I looked in the
> 2002 CRSI Design hand book and checked their tables, for this case I pulled
> 25 inches of lap, however, these tables are based on the ACI318-99 code.
>
>
>
> Am I missing a step, or is there some factors that are elsewhere in the
> code?  Any help would be appreciated.
>
>
>
> Jason
>
>
>
>

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********