Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: diagonal corner reinforcement in cast-in-place diaphragms

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
See ACI 318, section 13.3.6. 

-----Original Message-----
From: Gale45man [mailto:gale45man(--nospam--at)yahoo.com] 
Sent: Wednesday, October 12, 2005 2:12 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: diagonal corner reinforcement in cast-in-place diaphragms

The now-obsolete military seismic design standards (TM 5-809-10 and TI
809-4) required five #4 bars extending diagonally from the
diaphragm/building corners into concrete slab/diaphragms. The bars were to
be four feet long or 1/5 of the distance to the nearest interior column.
(TI 809-4 also required five #4 bars perp to the those bars at the corners).
The bars were to be hooked into the concrete or masonry walls.

Is anyone aware of other design standards, handbooks, or texts that have
similar requirements or recommendations?

Thanks,
d a v e e v a n s



	
		
__________________________________
Yahoo! Mail - PC Magazine Editors' Choice 2005 http://mail.yahoo.com

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 


This e-mail is intended to be delivered only to the named addressee(s) and
may contain information that is confidential and proprietary.  If this
information is received by anyone other than the named addressee(s), the
recipient(s) should immediately notify the sender by e-mail and promptly
delete the transmitted material from your computer and server.  In no event
shall this material be read, used, stored, or retained by anyone other than
the named addressee(s) without the express written consent of the sender or
the named addressee(s).



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********