Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Concrete floor on wood trusses

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

The IBC does not allow support of concrete on wood.  See section 2304.12.  That’s a pretty solid argument I would say J

 

~~ Eli Grassley

 

-----Original Message-----
From: David Smith [mailto:smith1129(--nospam--at)charter.net]
Sent: Tuesday, December 06, 2005 11:50 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Concrete floor on wood trusses

 

I have a prospective client wanting a concrete floor slab poured on wood trusses.  The building will be steel-framed on the perimeter.

I am trying to get him to use steel bar joists rather than wood trusses.  Anyone have some good arguments against this?

Thanks,

Dave Smith

Smith Associates