Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Concrete floor on wood trusses

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
California Building Code Section 2307. 
 
Bill Cain, S.E.
Berkeley CA
 
 
-----Original Message-----
From: David Smith <smith1129(--nospam--at)charter.net>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Sent: Tue, 6 Dec 2005 14:50:28 -0500
Subject: Concrete floor on wood trusses

I have a prospective client wanting a concrete floor slab poured on wood trusses.  The building will be steel-framed on the perimeter.
I am trying to get him to use steel bar joists rather than wood trusses.  Anyone have some good arguments against this?
Thanks,
Dave Smith
Smith Associates