Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: how thick steel angle ok for self tapping screws?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

I’ve not taken the time to go look everything up, but I don’t believe it is necessary to have “complete” penetration of both “plies”. IOW, one can penetrate “a certain distance” into the ply that is “not in contact with the screw-head,” and the calculation for the capacity allows for that.

 

I could be mistaken—or terribly out of date.

 


From: Haan, Scott M POA [mailto:Scott.M.Haan(--nospam--at)poa02.usace.army.mil]
Sent: Monday, December 19, 2005 12:21 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: how thick steel angle ok for self tapping screws?

 

Bill:

According to this guy
http://www.compassintl.com/section2/dartsrule.htm#SELECTION%20GUIDE the total thickness of all the layers of steel should not be thicker than the flute [drill point] otherwise the screw tip won’t work.